Illinois car tax calculator

Dealer sales pay 6.25% plus the local rate where the dealer is; private sales pay a flat RUT-50 tax instead. Title and plates add $316.

  • Every rate linked to its official source
  • Reviewed October 19, 2026
  • No sign-up, runs in your browser
A street of car dealerships and repair shops on 5th Avenue in Troy, New York
Photo: 5th Avenue businesses in Troy, New York by Tyler A. McNeil, CC BY-SA 4.0

Your deal

Buying from
Car

Agreed price after dealer discounts.

New cars only.

Maximum = $300 base from January 1, 2020, adjusted annually by the CPI (815 ILCS 375/11.1).

Dealer sales: the combined state + local rate is the rate of the DEALER'S location (the rate IDOR prints on the dealer's Form ST-556). Look up your exact rate.

More options

Title year minus model year. Used for cars under $15,000.

Sales tax (Retailers' Occupation Tax) · 7 official sources · see them · add this calculator to your site

How car sales tax works in Illinois

When you buy from an Illinois dealer you pay 6.25% state tax plus the local rate of the dealer's location. If you live in the City of Chicago and buy from a dealer in Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry or Will County, the dealer adds a 1.25% Chicago Home Rule Use Tax.

  • Trade-in credit: subtracted before tax, with no cap since January 1, 2022.
  • The doc fee is taxable, and so are rebates the manufacturer pays the dealer. A rebate paid to you directly is not subtracted.
  • Private sales use a flat tax from Form RUT-50, based on the car's age (under $15,000) or its price ($15,000 and up). No trade-in credit.
  • Family: $15 for a car bought from or given by your spouse, parent, brother, sister or child.
  • New residents: no Illinois tax if you used the car outside Illinois for at least 3 months before moving.

Private-party tax (RUT-50), price under $15,000

Vehicle ageTax
1 or less$465
2$365
3$290
4$240
5$190
6$165
7$155
8$140
9$125
10$115
11 or more$100

Private-party tax (RUT-50), price $15,000 or more

Price or fair market valueTax
$15,000 - $19,999.99$850
$20,000 - $24,999.99$1,100
$25,000 - $29,999.99$1,350
$30,000 - $49,999.99$1,600
$50,000 - $99,999.99$2,600
$100,000 - $999,999.99$5,100
$1,000,000 or more$10,100

Title and registration fees in Illinois

FeeAmount
Certificate of title$165
Passenger registration (annual)$151
Electric vehicle surcharge (annual)+ $100
Doc fee limit, 2026 (reported)$377.63

A standard car pays $316 at first registration ($165 title plus $151 plates). Electric cars pay $251 a year for registration.

Example: a $32,000 new car

Price $32,000.00, $1,000.00 manufacturer rebate, $8,000.00 trade-in and a $377.63 doc fee, bought from a dealer:

Sales tax (Retailers' Occupation Tax) (6.25%)$1,523.60
Local tax (2.5%)≈ $609.44
Title fee$165.00
Registration fee$151.00
Total taxes$2,133.04
Total government fees$316.00
Out-the-door price$33,826.67
After the trade-in, you pay$25,826.67

Common mistakes

  • Applying a percentage tax to a private-party purchase: Illinois uses the flat RUT-50 table.
  • Using the tax rate of your home instead of the dealer's location (Chicago buyers may owe an extra 1.25%).
  • Paying a doc fee above the yearly limit (reported at $377.63 for 2026); the doc fee is also taxed.

Add this calculator to your website

Dealers, credit unions, driving schools and bloggers can embed the Illinois calculator for free. Paste this code where you want it to appear. It stays up to date automatically.

Illinois questions

How much is sales tax on a car in Illinois?

6.25% state tax plus the local rate where the dealer is located, on the price minus your trade-in. Chicago residents buying in the six-county area may also pay 1.25%.

How much is the tax on a private-party car sale in Illinois?

A flat amount from Form RUT-50: $100 to $465 by age if the price is under $15,000, and $850 to $10,100 by price above that. A $25,000 car pays $1,350.

Does a trade-in reduce sales tax in Illinois?

Yes, with no cap since January 1, 2022, when you buy from a dealer. There is no trade-in credit on private-party purchases.

What is the maximum doc fee in Illinois in 2026?

It is reported at $377.63: a $300 base from 2020 adjusted each year by inflation. The doc fee is taxable.

How much are title and plates in Illinois?

$165 for the title and $151 a year for standard plates, $316 in total. Electric vehicles pay $251 a year.

A street of car dealerships and repair shops on 5th Avenue in Troy, New York
Photo: 5th Avenue businesses in Troy, New York by Tyler A. McNeil, CC BY-SA 4.0

The price on the windshield is never the price you pay. In Illinois, a $32,000.00 car costs $33,826.67 out the door in our example.

Out-the-door$33,826.67